GENERAL CONDITIONS

Synopsis

A Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA, entity responsible for the operation of this website, a company 100% owned by Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA, takes the privacy and data of their registered users seriously. Blueticket's website ensures their users, the privacy and security of the data provided to the various available services, only being requested and collected the data needed to provide the service according to explicit indications in the website and user's options. When so required, the data subject has the right to access, rectify or delete the data provided.

Next, we present the information processing practices that we have adopted for Blueticket's website, including how information is collected, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

In the context of registration with the C.N.P.D. (National Commission for Data Protection) we make the following commitments to the users of Blueticket's website: To process their data in a lawful and fair manner, collecting only the information necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it is intended; To allow the data subject to access and correct the registered information about him/her, transmitting it in a plain language and strictly corresponding to the content of the register; Do not use the data collected for purposes incompatible with the collection; Keep data accurate and, if necessary, current; Ensure the express consent of the data subject where this is required; Guarantee free of charge the right to delete the data used when requested by the data subject; To have security mechanisms in place that prevent the consultation, modification, destruction or addition of the data by an unauthorized person and that allows the detection of intentional or unintentional information deviations; Respect the professional confidentiality with regard to the data processed; Do not perform interconnection of personal data, unless authorized by law or by CNPD. For more information, see the C.N.P.D. website (www.cnpd.pt).

Blueticket's website adopts all technical and organizational measures to ensure the privacy of the personal information entrusted to it, in accordance with the provisions of art. 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic.

The Blueticket's website user is responsible for the access account information (username and password) in order to guarantee the confidentiality of his data. The password is the secret code, known only to him, which enables him to make his orders and also for consultation and any change in his personal data. Blueticket's website shall not be used for the exchange of computer viruses, mass mailings (spam), illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent or otherwise defamatory material.

Blueticket's website users shall not place fraudulent orders.

Total or partial website copying, including any content or digital format which belong to Blueticket's website, without the prior written permission of Blueticket S.A. is prohibited. In situations of misuse of the website and regardless of the applicable legal procedure, Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA, reserves the right to, namely, cancel the user's registration, remove orders, as well as any other type of user's content.

Disclaimers

Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA cannot assure that the operation of this website is totally devoid of errors or without periods of unavailability. The website cannot guarantee that the downloading of files is completely free of errors or risks associated with computer viruses. Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA, shall not be liable for any damages, regardless of their nature, arising out of the use of this website.

 

Brands

eTicketing is a registered trademark owned by Blueticket.

 

Security & Privacy

The best-known practices are used, such as Verisign and Hacker Safe certifications, in order to ensure the highest safety standards.

It is safe to enter your credit card details on purchases made on Blueticket's website. The data is entered on a Secure Server (SSL) that encodes, that is, transforms into code all confidential data relating to your personal data and payments.

SSL is supported by all Netscape Web browsers or Microsoft's Internet Explorer from 3.0. There are two elements that indicate that you are in a secure website: a key (in the Netscape Web Browser) or a lock in the Microsoft Internet Explorer) shall appear in the lower part of your browser, as page security indicators. You may also find that when entering a secure zone on the website, the respective URL address will begin with https: // (S = Secure). In most recent browsers the navigation bar will be displayed in green color indicating a safe environment.

Cookies Policy

The information collected by Blueticket – Serviços de Bilhética SA (blueticket) from their users is maintained in accordance with their Privacy Policy so that we can guarantee a careful processing of all personal information provided, namely the information that we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide a more personalized service to each user, Blueticket collects and stores personal information from users. Thus, when they register we keep the information from their personal data.

How do we use the information?

Any information provided by the user will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Law.

The stored information will be used to establish a connection link with the user by sending institutional communications, newsletters, marketing operations according to their personal interests. The user may at any time cancel the sending of such messages.

With whom do we share the information?

The information collected shall be for the exclusive use of Blueticket. We ensure not to disclose your information to external entities.

External links?

As a courtesy to our customers, our site contains links to third-party sites (owned by others than Blueticket), which, in our opinion, may contain useful information. The privacy policy presented here does not apply to these sites. You shall contact them directly for information about their privacy policies, confidentiality agreements and data receiving/distributing procedures.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve the performance and your experience of using our services.

What are cookies?

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device through the internet browser.

These files retain only information related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data. We use the term cookies in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. The cookies that we use only retain information related to your preferences.

You may, at any time, through the Web browser decide to be notified about receiving cookies, as well as blocking their entry. The refusal to use cookies, may result in the inability to access some features or receive personalized information.

Does this site use cookies?

Yes, to improve your user experience and to offer a personalized service. Cookies are used to keep visitor's information and collect performance indicators.

Shall I accept the use of cookies?

In accordance with the Law 41/2004, of August 18, this site may resort to the use of cookies with prior and express consent. This site undertakes to use the storage of cookies only for the purposes described above. Most of Web browsers allow control over the cookies stored in their device, as well as their immediate elimination, if one wishes to stop allowing local storage of cookies.

It is important to note that the use of cookies is essential for the correct operation of the website and the services it provides, so their acceptance is recommended.

How do we use cookies?

Our site, like many others, stores and receives information from your browser, through the use of cookies. This information is used to make the site work correctly. With this information, it is not possible to personally identify you, but it can be used to offer a more personalized web experience.

loading